×
On behalf of Sandler Training, our thoughts are with our clients and their families and businesses impacted by COVID-19. We are committed to working with you to help you and your business through these extraordinary times. Sandler Training is open but operating remotely in accordance with recommendations by WHO and the UK government to do our part to help ‘flatten the curve’ for the NHS . We’re here for you and the community. Please don’t hesitate to call or email us to talk through your concerns. Best wishes for the health and safety of your families, teams, and clients.
Skip to main content
South Coast | Fareham, Hampshire
 

This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The data controllers are Tenjin Training Ltd whose registered office is at Haydens Pightle, Pot Lane, Old Basing, Hampshire, RG24 7AZ (Company Number 11114795) and Sandler Systems, Inc. whose office is at 300 Red Brook Boulevard, Suite 400, Owings Mills, Maryland, 21117, USA are the data controllers for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants and our current and former employees, event attendees and newsletter subscribers.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it with your consent, if required by law, or if necessary to arrange your event/training attendance.
To contact us with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us or email will.palmer@sandler.com

Details of our processing
We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations. The exception is for sending email marketing which we carry out on the basis of consent. If you would like to know more, please read below:
 Clients
 Prospective Clients
 Event Attendees

Clients
As a client, we will hold the following information about you,
• Name and contact information.
 Demographic information such as postcode.
 Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you, and contracts.
 Billing and payment information.
 DISC and Devine psychometric profiles where appropriate.

We use your Personal Data to meet our contractual requirements to provide a training service to you. We also use your Personal Data as required by law, such as for tax purposes. We also use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.
We currently use third-party online tools:

 Xero to manage your billing and payment details. Xero uses servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view Xero’s privacy policy.

 Extended Disc to understand preferred communication style. Extended Disc uses servers that are based outside the US therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.

 Devine Group to produce strength and weakness reports. Devine uses servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.


We use the accounting services of Wilson Partners Ltd of 5a Frascati Way, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 4UY for the purposes of book-keeping, invoicing and auditing. For more information on Wilson Partner’s privacy policy see :
https://www.wilson-partners.co.uk/privacy-statement/

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then 2 years year. We will retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

Prospective Clients

When you use our website we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

We also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

If you make an enquiry to us via email, phone or the contact us page on our website, we will use this information to follow-up on this enquiry to see if we can help you. At the end of the enquiry process we will either transfer your data to your own client file, add you to our marketing process (with your consent) or delete your information.

We currently use third party online tools. We drive our own lead generation activities in order to achieve our business growth objectives. We may process your personal business data that we have sourced through publically available data (eg your company website, your LinkedIn profile) and use these to make an official approach, either via email or phone. You will always be given the opportunity to opt-out of further contact.

We use two systems to support our lead generation activity :

* Klenty to manage email lead generation activity. For information on how they handle personal data please view their privacy policy : https://www.klenty.com/privacyPolicy

* LeadIQ uses LinkedIn to collate data for lead generation activities. It is a US-based system and you are able to read more about how they handle personal data at : https//www.leadiq.com/privacy-policy 

Mitchell & Stones are a third party data processor based in the UK who help us manage our lead generation activities using the tools names above. They cannot use the personal data for their own purposes. They are ICO registered, reference ZA785094.View their privacy policy at https://www.mitchellandstones.com/privacy-policy 

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then one year.

Event Attendees
When you book onto a Sandler workshop, talk or event, we ask you to provide us with your name, email address, contact telephone number and payment details. We process your details purely for the purpose of administering the workshop.
We currently use third-party online tools:
 Eventbrite to manage your booking details. Eventbrite uses servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view Eventbrite’s privacy policy.

We will retain information about your booking for 12 months, at which point we will delete your details.

Visitors to our Website
When you visit our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.
To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

COOKIES
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that is collected on the web site may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Your Rights
As an individual whose personal data is processed by Tenjin Training Ltd you have these rights

 The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
 The right to access data we hold about you.
 The right to object to direct marketing. (To exercise this right either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.)
 The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
 The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
 The right to data portability.
 The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
 The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email will.palmer@sandler.com
You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 31/08/20